Monday, May 12, 2014

Talking without even missing you guys!!

Man was that awesome!!!!! I had such a great time talking to you guys! I realized afterwards that I hadn`t even felt one twinge of homesickness! I think that was the best skype session that we have had while I have been in my mission. It was just so awesome and made me even happier than I had been before. It`s so great what lies ahead of me because I know that I can work really really hard and be really happy and then go through a little bit of a change and keep working really hard and being really happy. I was also really surprised to hear how well Shaylen is doing with track this year after being injured. And how close her graduation is, THATS CRAZY!! also it was awesome to hear what Clint is up to and how Lexi is doing on her mission just so weird that now I actually want to communicate with people and see how they have been and how their lives are when before I could have cared less. So I really hope that Shay is able to finish strong and prepare for the VERY bright future that awaits her. WOOT WOOT WOOT SHES A UTE! Also I want to thank grandma and grandpa Geddes and Crook for just being the best grandparents in the whole wide world I pray for you guys every night and really hope that you are all well and healthy. Dad mentioned the grandma Crook needed a few things done around the house, so don`t worry, I`ll help you guys all that your heart’s desire:) Also I guess I`ll say hi to all my aunts and uncles and Melanie and aunt Tallie also Aunt Cindi:) sure love you guys and hope that you are all doing well and having a good springtime. I pray for you all and hope you are all receiving lots of blessings from heavenly father.
So this week was just pretty normal. We found a few new people this week, one of which is member of the 666 and sss church. I had never heard of this church before but the normal thought associated with a church being named 666 would be the church of the Devil right? Well that’s totally wrong lol. It taught me a good lesson on not to judge a book by its cover because that happens a ton. This church doesn`t believe in the devil, they believe that Jesus actually destroyed him with his atonement, also they don`t believe in works, they just believe that Jesus paid for our sins so we are already saved, which means sin doesn`t exist at all. Yup they don`t believe in sin either. It`s been kind of weird, but we have been able to develop a lot of patience. So I think this area has been the area where I have met the most people from other churches. The other day we had a lesson with a guy that had prepared 61 scriptures from the bible that confirmed that God the Father, Jesus, and the Holy Ghost are the same person. And a few of the scriptures were the SAME scriptures that we use to show the people that they are 3 separate beings but one in purpose. Sometimes my comp likes to sit and argue with them, but I usually just talk about the Book of Mormon and the restoration because I know that the best way to get them interested and maybe accept our message is to just teach the basics, what we always teach, not contend with them about their beliefs that they hold closest to them. I have realized that most everyone believes that their church is true just because they believe in ¨something different.¨ And they are so focused in on defending that ¨different belief¨ that it`s hard to open their eyes to the fullness. We ask them what a prophet is, or about the authority of the gospel and most of the time they have no idea lol. So it`s been kinda tough and frustrating, but at the same time I fell like it is strengthening my testimony because of all the people that yell at us and tell us to be careful because we are going to hell and condemning our souls lol. So I`ll just tell you a short story before I move on, so we were talking to one of our investigators that is a leader of the iglesia charasmatica internacional he started off asking us ¨what if when God all has us before him in the judgment seat he tells you guys that you were totally wrong?¨ I responded ¨well then I would asked him why did you totally lie to me?¨ he kind of paused and then just changed the subject. I thought it was cool because at least I know that they feel something with our testimonies even though they don`t share all of our beliefs. 
Well we went back to that same investigator to help him rip up his floor on Saturday. It was so legit! I totally went at ripping up the old tiles with my hammer and chisel and I honestly had a great time. I think he was a little caught off guard because we ripped up 2/3rds of the floor in an hour and then had to leave to go to lunch. But it has been a long time since I had been able to work in a service project like that. 
So I guess I`ll just finish with my mother’s day experience, hopefully this has been a decent letter because it has kinda just been all over the place, hopefully talking to you guys will make up for it. Anyways we have this sister in our ward that is really really really awesome and from the start she has called us her hijos. And we have called her from the start Mami luz lol. Whenever we don`t have lunch she has always been there for us and we have always been able to teach lessons in her house to our investigators and to her friends and family who aren`t members. She and her family have a special place in my heart because I know that they make real sacrifices for us missionaries. So I bought her a big whopping cake and had wrote on it ¨Feliz dia mami luz!¨ I don`t think she was expecting it when I walked in the open front door and shouted ¨HAPPY MOTHERS DAY MAMI LUZ!¨ it put a smile on her face and made me feel really good inside:) she`s always saying that us missionaries sacrifice a lot while we`re here. But I told her that we recognize as well that she makes sacrifices and those sacrifices need to be recognized as well. Well hopefully I can send you the pictures in a bit, I forgot my camera in the apartment and my comp is talking with his family. LOVE YOU ALL; YOU ARE THE BEST FAMILY IN THE WHOLE WIDE WORLD:)
-Elder Crook

No comments:

Post a Comment